Privacy Policy - Love Your Cycles

PRIVACY POLICY

Documented Created: 15/10/2020

Policy Purpose

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) implemented in May 2018 in the UK brought in new legal protection for personal information. This document tells you what personal information I hold and why, and what your rights are. 

GDPR Registration

I am registered with the ICO as the data controller for Hayley Merrick Coaching – Love Your Cycles

Contact Details:

Name: Hayley Merrick

Telephone No: 07568194165

Email address: hayley@loveyourcycles.com

Address: Hayley Merrick Coaching, Market Fields, Eccleshall, Staffordshire, ST21 6LA

The Purpose of processing Client Data

In order to sell products, subscriptions and provide professional coaching and complementary therapy, I may need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about you and your health. I will only use this information for processing your order or providing complementary health treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which I will offer to you. I record this information when you book or purchase a product from me to allow me to contact you, handle bookings and tailor the treatment to suit your requirements. If things change during the course of time we are having session I will update my records.

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information

As a full member of the Association of Reflexologists and Complementary and Natural Health Council I abide by their Code of Conduct, Practice and Ethics. The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is my legitimate interests i.e.my requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice

As I hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is for me to fulfil my role as a health care practitioner bound under the AOR Confidentiality as defined in the AOR Code of Practice and Ethics and EFT Code of Conduct and Ethics.

What information I hold and what I do with it 

In order to offer complementary health treatments, I will need to ask for and keep your personal information about your health. I will only use this for informing complementary therapy treatments and any advice I give as a result of your treatment. I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within my own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.

How Long I Retain Your Information for

I will keep your information for the following periods

  1. a.7 years after last treatment
    b. records of children are kept until the child is 25 and if 17 when treated then 26

Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.

Protecting Your Personal Data

I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

I will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:

  • Appointment times
  • Complementary therapy information or information related to your health
  • Special offers and promotions (you may unsubscribe from this at any time)

Your Rights

GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • The right to be informed:
    To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
  • The right of access:
    To see your therapists records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
  • The right to rectification:
    To tell your therapist and  to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”):
    For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data:.
    You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information
  • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.
  • Your contact details
  • Medical history and other health-related information (which I will take from you at first consultation)
  • Treatment details and related notes (which I will take after each consultation)
  • The right to object:.
    To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general- data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above. If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office; their contact details are at: www.ico.org.uk

THERAPIST RIGHTS

Please note if you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you.

Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed.

Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these cookies, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities. You can find more information about ‘cookies’ at :www.allaboutcookies.org

By continuing to use this website, booking an appointment or ordering from me you consent to me holding and using your information as outlined above, and understand that you may withdraw that consent at any time by emailing the address above.